153rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF)

From Linking experiences of World War One
Jump to: navigation, search
153rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force (CEF)
Years active:
Country: Canada
Service: Canadian Army
Branch: Canadian Expeditionary Force
Type: Infantry
Specific type: Infantry battalion
Full size: 1000
Created:
Name1: 153rd (Wellington) Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force
Name1 Start:
Name1 End:
Alternate names: 153rd Canadian Battalion
Disbanded:
For more information on what infobox fields mean, see documentation at military unit, command structure and theatre of war.


Personal narratives[edit]

Private John Cushnie Collection, letters and diary[edit]

From the Private John Cushnie Collection page on the Canadian Great War project site:

'Private John Cushnie enlisted in the 153rd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force on March 17, 1916; his 18th birthday. He left for England in April, 1917 and then to France in March, 1918. He was wounded at Canal du Nord in September, 1918, spent the next few months in England, and then came back to Canada in December, 1918.
During the course of the war, he wrote approximatly 91 letters home from 1916 to 1918, and a diary with 220 entries from January 1918. These letters and diary entries, gratiously provided by Anne Hales and describe John's life in the CEF, from the telegram that he sent saying that he would be home for his first weekend of leave after enlisting, to the telegram that announced that he was back from Europe.'


Related media[edit]

Official sources[edit]

Unit war diaries[edit]

Official war diaries for this unit have not yet been located. If you know where they are, please use the appropriate template to add links and archival references:

We don't yet have templates for diaries held at other archives but you can manually create links to them and add the page to Category:Units with official war diaries.

If you know that no diaries exist, please add:


Unit histories[edit]

Other official documents[edit]

Other sources[edit]


References[edit]